Policy Objective

At ADX, we pride ourselves on providing exceptional service to all of our clients. Providing this service requires collection, use and disclosure of personal information about our clients, for this reason protecting client personal information is a priority. We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes the personal information that ADX collects from or about you and how we use that information. The Privacy policy may be updated by ADX from time to time to ensure alignment with provincial laws. This policy was updated on November 1, 2016 in compliance with the Personal Information Protection Act.

What is Personal Information?

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, personal information is any information about an identifiable individual, including name, home address, phone number and email address other than the person’s business title or business contact information when collected, used, or disclosed for the purpose of business communications.

What Personal Information do we collect?

We collect and maintain different types of personal information of the individuals with whom we interact. The information that we collect is used for the following purposes:

Why do we collect Personal Information?

ADX collects personal information to enable us to manage, maintain and develop our business and operations, including:

How do we use and disclose your Personal Information?

We may use or disclose your personal information:

When do we disclose your Personal Information?

We may share your personal information with our employees, manufacturers (suppliers), contractors and other parties who require such information to assist us with managing our relationship with you, including third parties that assist ADX in the provision of services to you and third parties whose services we use to conduct our business. As such, we or our business partners, may send you product information that we believe may be of benefit to you. You may opt out of receiving this information at any time.

We also may provide information to regulatory authorities and law enforcement officials in accordance with applicable law or when we otherwise believe in good faith that the law requires it. In the event of a sale of all or part of one of our businesses, we may share customer information related to that business as part of the transaction.

Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, personal information will be used solely by ADX or its agents for internal purposes, and will not be sold or otherwise transferred to third parties. We will not sell your personal information to any organization, for any purpose.

Your consent is important to us

It's important to us that if we collect, use or disclose your personal information, we have your consent to do so. Depending on the sensitivity of the personal information, your consent may be implied, deemed or express. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing. Implied consent is consent that can be reasonably inferred from your action or inaction. When you enter into an agreement with ADX, we will assume your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for the purpose of completing the sales process or for warranty or service requirements or any other purpose identified to you.

If required under this Policy or by law, ADX will seek your consent at the time we collect your personal information. If we plan to use or disclose your personal information for a purpose not previously identified (either in this Privacy Policy or separately) we will advise you of that purpose before such use or disclosure where we are legally required to do so.

How is your Personal Information protected?

ADX has endeavoured to put in place reasonable security measures that maintain and upkeep the physical, technical and procedural safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information in question. These safeguards are designed to prevent your personal information from loss and unauthorized access, copying, use, modification or disclosure. However, no transmission over the internet is 100 per cent secure. We cannot guarantee that information disclosed through the internet cannot be intercepted by third parties. From time to time, we store personal information outside of Canada.

Access to your Personal Information

You can ask to see your personal information. If you want to review, verify, update or correct your personal information, please contact us. When requesting access to your personal Information, please note we may request specific information from you to enable ADX to verify your identity and right to access. In addition, the personal information we have on file may be destroyed or erased in accordance with our record retention obligations and practices. In the event that we cannot provide you with access to your personal information, we will inform you of the reason unless there is a legal reason not to.

If you have any questions or concerns about how we manage your personal information, please contact us by mail, phone or email. ADX will endeavour to answer your questions and advise you of any action taken to address your issues or concerns.

Alberta Diamond Exchange
© 2017 Alberta Diamond Exchange